Case Study: Google Ads Lead Generation Improvement

Generating More Qualified Leads at a Lower Cost with Google Ads

Restructured Google Ads campaigns to increase qualified enquiries, reduce cost per lead, and improve the quality of traffic reaching the business.

Local Services / Home ImprovementBefore and after comparison
Monthly leadsMonthly average
Before80
After156
+95%
Cost per lead$75 to $42-44%
Monthly ad spend$6K to $6.55K+9.2%
Landing page conversion rate4% to 7.5%+88%
1. Project overview

The Project at a Glance

Restructured Google Ads campaigns to increase qualified enquiries, reduce cost per lead, and improve the quality of traffic reaching the business.

Industry
Local Services / Home Improvement
Service
Google Ads Lead Generation Improvement
Primary result
Monthly leads: 80 to 156
2. Industry and objectives

Local Services / Home Improvement

Business objectives for this project:

  • Increase qualified enquiries each month.
  • Reduce cost per lead.
  • Improve the quality of traffic reaching the business.
  • Align keywords, ads, and landing pages.
  • Track contact forms and phone calls completely.
Before01 Jan 2026 to 31 Mar 2026
After01 Apr 2026 to 30 Jun 2026

Measurement period. Both periods are equal in length, so monthly averages compare like for like. Monthly figures are monthly averages for each period. Percentage changes compare the after period with the before period; changes in rates also show percentage points where they apply.

3. Initial challenges

What Was Holding Results Back

01

High cost per lead and inconsistent enquiry volume.

02

Search traffic containing irrelevant or low-intent queries.

03

Poor alignment between keywords, ads, and landing pages.

04

Incomplete conversion tracking across contact forms and phone calls.

4. Before and after

The Numbers, Side by Side

Each figure below compares the before period with the after period. Percentage changes and percentage-point changes are labeled separately.

Monthly leads

Monthly average
Before80
After156
+95%95% increase

Cost per lead

Before$75
After$42
-44%44% reduction

Monthly ad spend

Monthly average
Before$6K
After$6.55K
+9.2%9.2% increase

Landing page conversion rate

Before4%
After7.5%
+88%88% relative improvement
+3.5 percentage points
5. Strategy and implementation

How We Did It

The work performed, in the order it was done.

1

Intent-based structure

Reorganised Search campaigns and ad groups around specific services and customer intent.

2

Keyword control

Refined keyword match types and added negative keywords.

3

Benefit-led ad copy

Improved ad copy to communicate service benefits and encourage enquiries.

4

Landing pages

Optimised landing pages with clear calls to action and simplified contact forms.

5

Tracking audit

Audited form submissions, calls, and lead conversion tracking using Google Ads, GA4, and GTM.

6

Quality monitoring

Monitored lead volume, cost per lead, search-term quality, and qualified enquiries.

6. Results and business impact

What It Meant for the Business

Monthly lead volume increased from 80 to 156.

Cost per lead decreased from $75 to $42.

Landing page conversion rate improved from 4% to 7.5%.

Advertising investment increased only slightly while lead generation improved.

Lead generation dashboard
Monthly leads156
Cost per lead$42
Monthly ad spend$6.55K
Landing page conversion rate7.5%
Before80
After156
Monthly leads
Ad yourbusiness.com
Your Service Near You | Get a Quote
7. Key performance indicators

All KPIs in One Place

Calculated from the before and after values for the measurement period shown above.

MetricBeforeAfterChangeType of change
Monthly leads (monthly average)80156+95%Relative percentage
Cost per lead$75$42-44%Relative percentage
Monthly ad spend (monthly average)$6K$6.55K+9.2%Relative percentage
Landing page conversion rate4%7.5%+88% +3.5 percentage pointsRelative % (with percentage points)
  • Monthly leads moved from 80 to 156, a 95% increase.
  • Cost per lead moved from $75 to $42, a 44% reduction.
  • Monthly ad spend moved from $6K to $6.55K, a 9.2% increase.
  • Landing page conversion rate moved from 4% to 7.5%, a 88% relative improvement (+3.5 percentage points).

Generate more qualified leads without letting acquisition costs spiral.

Tell us about your goals and we will show you where the biggest opportunities are, with a free audit and no obligation.

EmailFree Audit