Case Study: HTML Website Design & Lead Generation Improvement

Transforming a Static HTML Website into a Lead Generation Platform

Rebuilt an outdated HTML website into a modern, responsive business website designed to communicate value clearly, build trust, and generate qualified enquiries.

B2B / Professional ServicesBefore and after comparison
Monthly enquiriesMonthly average
Before35
After92
+163%
Website conversion rate1.4% to 3.6%+157%
Bounce rate62% to 39%-23 pp
Mobile page load time4.8s to 2.1s-56%
1. Project overview

The Project at a Glance

Rebuilt an outdated HTML website into a modern, responsive business website designed to communicate value clearly, build trust, and generate qualified enquiries.

Industry
B2B / Professional Services
Service
HTML Website Design & Lead Generation Improvement
Primary result
Monthly enquiries: 35 to 92
2. Industry and objectives

B2B / Professional Services

Business objectives for this project:

  • Increase the number of qualified monthly enquiries.
  • Communicate the value of each service clearly.
  • Make contact forms easy to find, especially on mobile.
  • Speed up page loading on phones.
  • Present a more professional brand experience.
Before launch01 Jan 2026 to 31 Mar 2026
After launch01 Apr 2026 to 30 Jun 2026

Measurement period. The after period starts on the day the redesigned website went live. Monthly figures are monthly averages for each period. Percentage changes compare the after period with the before period; changes in rates also show percentage points where they apply.

3. Initial challenges

What Was Holding Results Back

01

The existing HTML website looked outdated and lacked a clear visual hierarchy.

02

Service pages did not communicate the business's value effectively.

03

Contact forms were difficult to find, especially on mobile devices.

04

Slow-loading pages and weak calls to action limited enquiry generation.

4. Before and after

The Numbers, Side by Side

Each figure below compares the before period with the after period. Percentage changes and percentage-point changes are labeled separately.

Monthly enquiries

Monthly average
Before35
After92
+163%163% increase

Website conversion rate

Before1.4%
After3.6%
+157%157% relative improvement
+2.2 percentage points

Bounce rate

Before62%
After39%
-23 pp23 percentage-point reduction
37% relative reduction

Mobile page load time

Before4.8s
After2.1s
-56%56% reduction
5. Strategy and implementation

How We Did It

The work performed, in the order it was done.

1

Conversion-focused redesign

Redesigned the website with a professional, conversion-focused interface.

2

Clearer service structure

Reorganised service pages and navigation to simplify the user journey.

3

Prominent enquiry paths

Added prominent enquiry forms, contact buttons, and clear calls to action.

4

Performance work

Optimised HTML, CSS, images, and scripts for better performance.

5

Mobile, SEO and tracking

Improved mobile responsiveness, technical SEO, and form submission tracking.

6. Results and business impact

What It Meant for the Business

Increased monthly enquiries.

Improved website conversion rate and user engagement.

Faster page loading and better mobile usability.

Clearer service positioning and a more professional brand experience.

yourcompany.com
Request a consultation
Send enquiry
2.1smobile load time
Get in touch
7. Key performance indicators

All KPIs in One Place

Calculated from the before and after values for the measurement period shown above.

MetricBeforeAfterChangeType of change
Monthly enquiries (monthly average)3592+163%Relative percentage
Website conversion rate1.4%3.6%+157% +2.2 percentage pointsRelative % (with percentage points)
Bounce rate62%39%-23 pp 37% relative reductionPercentage points (with relative %)
Mobile page load time4.8s2.1s-56%Relative percentage
  • Monthly enquiries moved from 35 to 92, a 163% increase.
  • Website conversion rate moved from 1.4% to 3.6%, a 157% relative improvement (+2.2 percentage points).
  • Bounce rate moved from 62% to 39%, a 23 percentage-point reduction (37% relative).
  • Mobile page load time moved from 4.8s to 2.1s, a 56% reduction.

Build a website that turns visitors into qualified business enquiries.

Tell us about your goals and we will show you where the biggest opportunities are, with a free audit and no obligation.

EmailFree Audit